Connect with us

Athletics

Anthaya Leads The Way At The University Of Kentucky Invite

As of Monday, February 17, 2020

Anthaya Charlton and Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie.

#By BRENT STUBBS

#Senior Sports Reporter

#bstubbs@tribunemedia.net

#SPRINTER/hurdler Anthaya Charlton led the way for a number of Bahamians from the Star Trackers and Red-Line Athletics track clubs as they competed at the University of Kentucky High School Invite over the weekend in Lexington, Kentucky.

#Charlton, now attending St Anne’s High School, was the lone Bahamian to advance to the final of the 60m where she took the tape in 7.41 seconds. She also posted the fastest qualifying time of 7.46 to advance.

#Red-Line Athletics’ D’Arjha Davis was 33rd in 8.06; Sanai Forbes was 37th in 8.09; Richann Rolle 55th in 8:06; Nya Wright 60th in 8.31 and Apryl Adderley 61st in 8.33.

#And in the long jump, Charlton had to settle for second place with her personal best leap of 5.79 metres or 10-feet on her third attempt. She was beaten out by Michigan Accelerators’ Kennedy Jackson, the winner with 5.83m (19-1 ½) on her third try as well.

#Red-Line Athletics’ Nya Wright was 26th with 4.59m (15-0 ¾) on her first jump, while team-mate Apryl Adderley followed in 27th position with her best leap of 4.46m (14-7 ¾) on her second try.

#Red-Line Athletics girls’ 4x400m relay team of Asia Bullard, Samaa Moxey, Sanai Forbes and Lacartha Cooper won their heat, but finished eighth overall in 4:11.82.

#In the girls’ 200m won by Leap Phillips in 23.68, Lacarthea Cooper of Red-Line Athletics was 22nd in 25.50; D’Arjha Davis 30th in 25.97; Nya Wright 42nd in 46.43; Sanai Forbes 47th in 26.77; Richann Rolle 53rd in 27.05; Asia Bullard 56th in 27.45; Apryl Adderley 58th in 27.85 and Caijah Rolle 62nd in 29.14.

#Lacarthea Cooper got ninth in the girls’ 400m in 57.22; Robyn Rolle-Curry of the Star Trackers was 10th in 57.32; Samaa Moxey of Red-Line Athletics was 35th in 1:00.92; Asia Bullard 48th in 1:05.46; Shanai Sweeting of Red-Line Athletics was 49th in 1:08.59 and Aydin-Bethany Bullard of Red-Line Athletics was 51st in 1:09.46. Star Trackers’ Lyric Brennen was 30th overall in the girls’ 60m hurdles in 9.987, but she didn’t advanced.

#On the boys’ side, Red-Line Athletics’ Dominic Archer came in 11th in the 60m in 7.06 to advance to the final where he placed sixth overall in 696.

#Davon Johnson was 26th in 7.17, Alejandro Rolle was 51st in 7.13; Davonte Brown 69th in 7.44; Tumani Skinner 74th in 7.47; Lynden Mackey 80th in 7.70; Aston Roache 83rd in 8.14, but neither got out of the preliminaries.

#Jousha Miller of Red-Line Athletics picked up 18th place in the boys’ 200m in 22.51; Dominic Archer was 24th in 22.70; Shimar Bain 31st in 22.93; Davon Johnson 42nd in 23.17; Alejandro Rolle 50th in 23.40; Otto Laing of Red-Line Athletics was 50th in 23.41; Tumani Skinner 51st in 23.51; Davonte Brown 59th in 24.48; Leonardo Johnson of Red-Line Athletics 60th in 25.48; Lynden Mackey 61st in 25.68; Aston Roache 64th in 27.04 and Red-Line Athletics’ Rhiaughn Ferguson was 65th in 27.88.

#And the Red-Line Athletics’ team of Shimar Bain, Joshua Miller, Dominic Archer and Otto Laing ended up fourth in their heat and 15th overall in a time of 3:36.24 in the boys’ 4 x 400m relay.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Athletics