“To be the best, you need to beat the best.”

The fastest and strongest primary school athletes will be showcased at the 2011 GBPSAA Track and Field Championships which starts this morning at 10:00 a.m. at the GB Sports Complex.

Competition among Grand Bahamas’ best track and field athletes will be fierce. Records could fall.

Let’s take a look at some of the top boys’ and girls’ performers, as they return to defend their titles in the various sports.

You want to be the best; you need to get by these athletes.

(The following athletes are the defending champions in the various events.)

GIRLS REIGNING CHAMPIONS

100 meters

Under Six – Vanessa Hewit (Hugh Campbell), Under Eight – Inderia Clarke (Hugh Campbell), Under 10-Judea Stuart (Mary Star), Under 12-Aryanna Stuart (Graduated: MSS)

200 meters

Under Six – Jada Parker (Freeport Gospel), Under Eight – Verlecia Scott (Sunland Baptist), Under 10 – Danisha Curry (Maurice Moore), Under 12 – D’Nia Freeman (Graduated: MSS)

400 meters

Under Eight – Danah Lafleur (Walter Parker), Under 10 – Deazure Nicholls (MSS), Under 12 – D’Nia Freeman (Graduated: MSS)

800 meters

Under 10 – Lauren Albury (Bishop Michael), under 11 girls – Sharylan Rolle, un-

der 12 – Quanisha Marshall (HCP), Joanne Petithomme (Graduated: Martin Town)

1,200 meters

Under 100 –Sharylan Rolle , Aalyia Smith (FPS)

1,500 metres

Under 12- Quanisha Marshall (HCP), Aakila Lightbourne (Graduated: HCP)Long Jump

Under Eight – Damazvia Dames (Tabernacle Baptist), under 10 –Shannon Doherty (TBA),

Ball Throw

Under Eight — Dayonna Brown (Walter Parker), Under 10-Sharylan Rolle, Under 12-Joseleye Strachan (WPP)

High Jump

Under 10-Angelina Marshall (HCP), Under 12- Karia Stubbs (St. Pauls)

Shot-Put

Under 12-Victoria Burrows (Freeport Primary)

BOYS REIGNING CHAMPIONS

100 meters

Under Six – Brandon Hutchenson (Hugh Campbell), under eight -Romeo McKenzie (East Grand Bahama), under 10-Jerunto Rolle (Holmes rock), Under 12 – Karon Bain (Freeport Gospel)

200 meters

Under Six –Shamar Smith (Martin Town), Under Eight- Devonte Forbes (Bartlett Hill), Under 10 –Devonte Smith (MSS), Under 12 – Karon Bain (FGC)

400 meters

Under Eight -Devonte Forbes (Bartlett Hill), Under 10 — Devonte Smith (MSS),Under 12- Rameech Deal (MSS)

800 meters

Under 10 – Jeano Jones (FPS), Natori Charelin (BHP), under 12-Perio Neely (FPS), Deangelo Robinson (HCP): Both graduated

1,200 meters

Under 10 – Jeano Jones (FPS), Roland Sweeting (FPS)

1,500 meters

Under 12- Keino Bethel (Maurice Moore), Deangelo Robinson (HCP

Long Jump

Under Eight – Devonte Forbes (BHP), Under 10-Devonte Smith (MSS), under 12- Leslie Ingrace (FPS)

Ball Throw

Under Eight – Xavier Rolle (MSS), under 10 — Jordan Smith (MMP)

High Jump

Under 10 – Cory Sherrod (Formerly of St.Vincent), Under 12 –Sherman Robinson (Holmes Rock)

Shot-Put

Under 12- Floyd Giddings (TBA)